HomeAboutProductsQualityClientsContactContact us
Dimension chart · ASME B16.9 · EN 10253-1

Butt-weld reducer dimensions: ASME B16.9 and EN 10253-1

Lengths, wall and weight of our concentric and eccentric reducers, in both standards. Under EN 10253-1, form 1 and form 2 do not have the same length.

Updated October 21, 2026 · Le Raccordement, Sfax

ASME B16.9 reducers

Concentric or eccentric, ASME reducers have an end-to-end length H that depends only on the large end. A 4" × 2" and a 4" × 3" both measure 102 mm.

Large end NPSOD (mm)Length H (mm)
1"33.451
1¼"42.251
1½"48.364
2"60.376
2½"73.089
3"88.989
4"114.3102
5"141.3127
6"168.3140
8"219.1152

Concentric and eccentric reducers to ASME B16.9: H depends on the large end only. Tolerance ± 2 mm.

EN 10253-1 reducers: form 1, form 2 and eccentric

EN 10253-1 defines two concentric reducers. Form 2 has rounded transitions and a length set by the large end, the same as the eccentric reducer. Form 1 is a plain cone: its length depends on the gap between the two diameters.

Dimensioned drawing of a butt-weld concentric reducer
H: end-to-end length. OD1: large end, OD2: small end. T1: small end wall, T2: large end wall. Left, conical reducer; right, with rounded transitions.
Dimensioned drawing of a butt-weld eccentric reducer
Eccentric reducers: same H, OD1 and OD2; one side stays straight.
Size (NPS)Large end D × TSmall end D1 × T1L form 1L form 2 and eccentricWeight form 1 (kg)Weight form 2 and ecc. (kg)
¾ × ½"26.9 × 2.321.3 × 2.0not made38–0.11
1 × ¾"33.7 × 2.626.9 × 2.335510.070.14
1¼ × 1"42.4 × 2.633.7 × 2.651510.100.20
1¼ × ¾"42.4 × 2.626.9 × 2.339510.130.20
1½ × 1¼"48.3 × 2.642.4 × 2.638640.110.24
1½ × 1"48.3 × 2.633.7 × 2.655640.160.24
1½ × ¾"48.3 × 2.626.9 × 2.367640.120.24
2 × 1½"60.3 × 2.948.3 × 2.650760.210.40
2 × 1¼"60.3 × 2.942.4 × 2.661760.260.40
2 × 1"60.3 × 2.933.7 × 2.677760.330.40
2½ × 2"76.1 × 2.960.3 × 2.963890.340.70
2½ × 1½"76.1 × 2.948.3 × 2.684890.450.70
2½ × 1¼"76.1 × 2.942.4 × 2.695890.500.70
3 × 2½"88.9 × 3.276.1 × 2.956890.380.90
3 × 2"88.9 × 3.260.3 × 2.986890.590.90
3 × 1½"88.9 × 3.248.3 × 2.6108890.750.90
4 × 3"114.3 × 3.688.9 × 3.2901020.921.60
4 × 2½"114.3 × 3.676.1 × 2.91141021.171.60
4 × 2"114.3 × 3.660.3 × 2.91431021.461.60
5 × 4"139.7 × 4.0114.3 × 3.6881271.192.50
5 × 3"139.7 × 4.088.9 × 3.21351271.802.50
5 × 2½"139.7 × 4.076.1 × 2.91591272.122.50
6 × 5"168.3 × 4.5139.7 × 4.0941401.783.80
6 × 4"168.3 × 4.5114.3 × 3.61411402.633.80
6 × 3"168.3 × 4.588.9 × 3.21891403.423.80
8 × 6"219.1 × 6.3168.3 × 4.51301523.916.50
8 × 5"219.1 × 6.3139.7 × 4.01701525.686.50
8 × 4"219.1 × 6.3114.3 × 3.62101526.416.50

Reducers to EN 10253-1, in S235. Dimensions in mm.

Form 1 is not always the shortest: it is for a small step (4" × 3": 90 mm versus 102), but it gets longer as the step grows (4" × 2": 143 mm versus 102). Check the length before choosing.

Comparing the two standards

For the same large end, EN 10253-1 form 2 and eccentric reducers have the same length as ASME B16.9 reducers: 51 mm at 1", 76 mm at 2", 102 mm at 4", 152 mm at 8". Only the outside diameters change for some sizes, such as 76.1 versus 73.0 mm at 2½".

Specifying a reducer

Large end first, then small end, each with its diameter and wall: 114.3 × 3.6 – 60.3 × 2.9 in EN, 4" × 2" STD in ASME. Add the type (concentric form 1 or 2, eccentric), the grade and the finish.

Dimensions by size

Standards

  • ASME B16.9: reducers, lengths and tolerances.
  • EN 10253-1: concentric reducers form 1 and form 2, eccentric reducers.

Frequently asked questions

How long is a 4" reducer?

102 mm to ASME B16.9 and to EN 10253-1 form 2 or eccentric, whatever the small end. In form 1, 90 to 143 mm depending on the small end.

What is the difference between form 1 and form 2?

Form 1 is conical and its length varies with the size step; form 2 has a fixed length for a given large end.

Is an eccentric reducer as long as a concentric one?

Yes for the same large end, to ASME B16.9 as to EN 10253-1 form 2.